MPL – Rugged 5/8 Port managed Gigabit Switch

Rugged 5/8 Port managed Gigabit Switch

MAGBES Family

The MAGBES Family consists of models matching your application needs. The five/eight ports can be equipped with RJ45 connectors or lockable headers of which two/four ports can be fiber. All ports have status LEDs, indicating the activity and speed of each port. The indication signals can also be accessed remote, same applies for reset and default setting.

Description

MAGBES Family Highlights

  • DIN-Rail / Flange mount
  • Wide input 5-36VDC (MAGBES-20 only)
  • Fully manageable over Web Interface or Telnet
  • Copper or mixed Copper/Fiber versions
  • Fanless operation
  • Versions for -40°C to +85°C environment

These features make the boxed MAGBES switch ideally suited for any rugged or industrial network applications. Due to the low power consumption, robust and flexible design, the products are well suited for any embedded system. It is the perfect fit, whether they are used in a rugged, hot or other harsh environment. The MAGBES makes it easy to set up a challenging network!

[MAGBES-2x]
MAGBES-D22R with 3x RJ45 and 2x SFP

[MAGBES-2x]
MAGBES-F211M with 8 ports on M12

[MAGBES-2x]
MAGBES-21RS with 4x RJ45 and 1x header
MAGBES-212HS with 6x header and 2x SFP

[MAGBES-2x]
MIL version of the 8-port MAGBES switch

Technical Features

Board Key Data
Switch lookup Enginesupport up to 1024 MAC entries with automatic learning and aging
supports auto crossover (Auto MDI/MDIX)
support polarity correction
Jumbo Frame supportup to 10k Byte
Status LED2 LEDs for each copper port (Link/Activity and Speed indicators)
1 LED for each SFP (Link/Activity indicators)
Interfaces
Copper PortsHigh quality RJ45 or M12 connectors (X-coded or D-coded) with lockable headers
Up to 2/4 Fiber PortsSupports standard SFP Modules (Single and Multimode) at a data rate of 100Mbit and 1Gbit
Management Software
MPL developed and maintains a management SW with easy to use web interface.
Management supports:• IEEE 802.1X MAC Address Checking• Switch statistic
(Layer 2 Management)• IEEE 802.1Q VLAN• Port Based VLAN
• IEEE 802.1D RSTP support• Quality of Service
• SNMP V1, V2c, V3 support• Accessible via https, Telnet, RS232
• IGMPv3 snooping• Firmware Update via HTTP or TFTP
• DHCP Client• TLS (HTTPS)
• Port monitoring• Trunking support (planned)
Power
Input  (MAGBES-20)5VDC – 36VDC Input rangeInput over 4-pin power connector
Input  (MAGBES-10)5VDCInput over 3-pin power connector or PC/104 bus interface
Power consumptionTypically 4W / 8W5-port / 8-port versions
Environment
Storage Temperature-45°C up to +85°C (-49°F to +185°F)
Operating Temperature-20°C to +60°C (-4°F to +140°F) at full operation
optionally -40°C to +85°C (-40°F to +185°F) at full operation
Relative Humidity5% to 95% non condensing
Standard Compliance
The MAGBES is designed to meet or even exceed the most common standard Particular references are:
EMCEN 55022, EN 55024, EN 61000, MIL-STD-461E
Shock & VibrationEN 60068
Environmental & SafetyEN 50155, MIL-STD-810-F, EN 60601, EN 60950
Approval ListCE, IEC 60945, IACS E10
The MAGBES family has been successfully tested according EN50155, MIL-STD-810-G as well as CE marking

Packaging

Chassis versionlength x width x heightsweight
DIN-Rail/Flange62.0 x 118 x 162 mm900gcustom color or foil available
IP67 MIL175 x 182 x 66 mm2.1kgcustom housings and connectors available
5-port Open Frame90.2 x 95.9 x 15.4 mm90gPC/104 size
8-port Open Frame with RJ4590.2 x 95.9 x 30.8 mm180gPC/104 size
8-port Open Frame with Header90.2 x 95.9 x 22.5 mm180gPC/104 size

MAGBES-20 Family Versions

[MAGBES Versions 5-port]

[MAGBES Versions 8-port]

[MAGBES Versions 5-port]
[MAGBES Versions 8-port]
[MAGBES Versions stacked]

MAGBES-10 Family Versions

Not recommended for new designs!

[MAGBES-10 Versions]

Extended Temperature Option

ReferenceDescription
XTEST-1Extended temperature test, -40°C up to +85°C

For deployment in harsh environments, the MAGBES can be ordered in an extended temperature version. Every system needs to pass various tests in a climate chamber to prove that it will perform flawless over the temperature range indicated.

Accessories

ReferenceDescription
MAGBES-KIT2Cable and RJ45 adapter PCB for MAGBES, copper port on 2mm header (cable length 300mm)
MAGBES-KIT3Ethernet cable 300mm long, 10 pin 2mm lockable socket to RJ45 connector.
SFP (optical transceiver) in stock
Optional: MPL offers following SFP modules (others on request)
SFP-1X1Gb SFP 850nm optical transceiver, 1000BASE-SX, multi mode, up to 500m, with standard LC connector, case temp. -40 to +85°C
SFP-2X1Gb SFP 1310nm optical transceiver, 1000BASE-LX, single mode, up to 10km, with standard LC connector, case temp. -40 to +85°C
SFP-3X100Mb SFP 1310nm optical transceiver, 100BASE-FX, multi mode, up to 2km, with standard LC connector, case temp. -40 to +85°C
or any other standard SFP in accordance to MSA & Ethernet compatible

Please note, not always all versions are available from stock.

Options

 • Redundant power input • Different power input range
 • Galvanic isolation • Coating and bonding
 If you need something else, please talk to us.

In addition to the MAGBES switches, MPL provides a copper to fiber Ethernet Media converter, called TX2FX.

wordpress blog stats