MPL – GUARD-F1

Rugged Industrial Gigabit Firewall / Router

 

GUARD-F1

The GUARD-F1 expands the MPL Networking product range with a rugged Industrial Gigabit Firewall and VPN Router. The GUARD-F1 comes with 3 Gigabit Ethernet interfaces. Two of them are either available as copper or SFP ports and one is available as copper port. The specifically designed GUARD housing allows to operate the Firewall in harsh environments without the need of fans or ventilation holes and can easily be mounted on a 35mm DIN rail or wall. The compact housing offers sufficient space to add a MAGBES (Managed Gigabit Switch) or other peripherals. GUARD-F1 can be tailor made to your needs – even with IP67 housing and MIL connectors.

Description

The GUARD-F1 Highlights

The operating temperature range is from -20°C to +60°C and optionally even -40°C to +85°C without fan or case openings. The capability to offer copper as well as SFP ports for various fiber optical solutions make the product universal. The internal miniPCIe slot allows various extensions (WLAN, GPRS…). Additional available: an external USB connector and a microSD Memory Card Slot for easy logging and/or configuration capabilities. The GUARD-F1 can be customized over an optional back-plane for additional interfaces; 2 SATA Ports, 3 USB Ports, 2 PCI express Ports.

  • Wide Input voltage range (8 – 36VDC)
  • 3 x 1GBit Ethernet ports, two can be used either as RJ45 or as SFP port
  • Supports SFP Modules which conform to the SFP Multi Source Agreement (MSA) according INF-8074
  • 100Base-FX or Gigabit Ethernet compatible (Single and Multimode)

These features make the GUARD-F1 to the ideal solution for all rugged industrial and defense applications, where security, quality, reliability, low power consumption, and long-term availability are key. The GUARD-F1 can be used just to name a few; for remote monitoring and maintenance, secure communication in automation, etc..

The GUARD-F1 is available for different Industries and is the perfect solution for industrial environments, railway applications, MIL/COTS applications, or whenever a rugged long-term available firewall/router is needed.

GUARD in industrial environment

MIL version of GUARD

Open-Frame version in maritime environment

Technical Features

Board Key Data
ProcessorRISC SoC 1.2GHzLow Power CPU
Memory / Firmware512MByte DDR2 / 512MByte NAND FlashSoldered OnBoard
Interfaces
1 x Ethernet10BaseT /100BaseTX / 1000BaseTX1 x RJ45 connector, auto negotiation, auto MDI MDIX
2 x Ethernet10/100/1000TX or 100/1000LX SFP2 x RJ45 connector or 2 x SFP Slot
1 x USB21 external portType A connectors, ESD protected
1 x microSD SlotFor microSD Memory CardCan be used as external storage (config, logging)
Mini PCI-ExpressFor WLAN, GPRS, UMTS, etc.Minicard Slot
Physical / Power
ChassisCompact rugged chromated Aluminum with stainless steel plates no ventilation holes
Size & Weight62.1 x 162.1 x 118mm0.94kg / 2lb including housing
Power8 – 36VDCPower consumption <9W, reverse polarity protection
Environment
Temperature Range-20°C up to +60°C optionally -40°C to +85°CNo fan, no openings, values at full CPU load
Humidity5% – 95% non-condensingOptional coating available
Standard Compliance
The GUARD-F1 is designed to meet or exceed the most common standards. Particular references are:
EMCEN 55022, EN 55024, EN 61000, MIL-STD-461E
Shock & VibrationEN 60068
Environmental & SafetyEN 50155, MIL-STD-810-F, EN 60601, EN 60950

 

Software
The GUARD-F1 comes preinstalled with an adapted version of OpenWRT ( www.openwrt.org). This Linux based embedded distribution provides all functionality required for operation as IPV4 and/or IPV6 firewall and router. The vast amount of additional packages available in conjunction with MPL support allows you to create a solution for every routing or firewall project.
Most of the configuration of the firmware installed can be done using a web based interface. For more specialized requirements, a console based configuration utility is available. All configuration is stored on the device in a human friendly text format and can be modified using a text editor, too.Functions and protocols:

  • TCP/IP V4 and V6, IPsec
  • QoS (Quality Of Service) capable
  • SIIT(IPV4-over-IPV6 translation)
  • Miredo/Teredo (IPV6 over IPV4 tunneling)
  • PPP (Point-to-Point Protocol)
  • Network address translation
  • Multi WAN Setup (failover and load balancing)
  • DHCP Server for IPV4 and IPV6
  • DNS server/forwarder
  • Support for dynamic DNS providers
  • OpenVPN support
  • OpenConnect client support
  • Firewall based on linux iptables
  • SSH and telnet device access
  • Snort (lightweight intrusion detection)
  • Routing daemons (OSPF, RIP, BGP, …)

Further functionality can be installed using a package repository that contains more then 2000 precompiled applications ready to install. A software development kit (SDK), allowing to implement customer specific applications, is available as well.

 

Internal GUARD-F1 ExpansionsOptions
  • MAGBES-20 Family
  • 4-port manageable switch (copper or fiber)
  • 4-port manageable switch (2x RJ45 & 2x SFP)
  • Wall mounting instead of DIN-Rail
  • Heavy duty housings with MIL connectors
  • Extended temperature / coating / customized versions

GUARD Versions

ReferenceDescriptions
GUARD-F1Rugged Industrial Firewall/Router with 3 Gigabit Ethernet ports ( 1 x RJ45 and 2 x RJ45/SFP slots), preinstalled OpenWRT embedded Linux distribution. (Housing has to be added separately)
GUARD-F12Rugged Industrial Firewall/Router with 3 Fast Ethernet ports on M12 connectors, pre-installed OpenWRT embedded Linux distribution. For Railways with EN50155 Class Tx Certificate.
GUARD-FS1Rugged Industrial Firewall/Router with 2 Gigabit Ethernet ports (2x RJ45 or 2x SFP) and a 4 port switch (MAGBES-13) with 3x RJ45 and 1x SFP port, preinstalled OpenWRT embedded Linux. (Housing has to be added separately)
GUARD-FS2Rugged Industrial Firewall/Router with 2 Gigabit Ethernet ports (2x RJ45 or 2x SFP) and a 4 port Switch (MAGBES-12) with 2x RJ45 and 2x SFP ports, preinstalled OpenWRT embedded Linux. (Housing has to be added separately)
GUARD-FS3Rugged Industrial Firewall/Router with 2 Gigabit Ethernet ports (2x RJ45 or 2x SFP) and a 4 port switch (MAGBES-11) with 4x RJ45, preinstalled OpenWRT embedded Linux. (Housing has to be added separately)
GUARD-CxGUARD Solution assembled & mounted according the customer needs & requirements (e.g. with special housing, depopulated parts, installing a customers application, ….)
GUARD Housing
GUARD 62-1

Ultra Compact Housing with internally chromated Aluminum and stainless steel plates.
Housing size: 62.1 x 162.1 x 118mm (W x D x H), DIN-Rail, external Aluminum is RAL7016 powder coated.
 GUARD 62-2Ultra Compact Housing with internally chromated Aluminum and stainless steel plates.
Housing size: 62.1 x 162.1 x 118mm (W x D x H); Wall mounting plate for 4 screws

Accessories

SFP (optical transceiver) in stock
Optional: MPL offers following SFP modules (others on request)
SFP-1X1Gb SFP 850nm optical transceiver, 1000BASE-SX, multi mode, up to 500m, with standard LC connector, case temp. -40 to +85°C
SFP-2X1Gb SFP 1310nm optical transceiver, 1000BASE-LX, single mode, up to 10km, with standard LC connector, case temp. -40 to +85°C
SFP-3X100Mb SFP 1310nm optical transceiver, 100BASE-FX, multi mode, up to 2km, with standard LC connector, case temp. -40 to +85°C
or any other standard SFP in accordance to MSA & Ethernet compatible
wordpress blog stats